Visa Support


Almost every foreign citizen needs a visa to enter the Russian Federation. There are a few exceptions depending if you are a national citizen from a small list of countries that doesn’t need a visa or if you arrive by cruise ship. Those arriving by cruise ship have the right to disembark for 3 days visa free. For complete and accurate information visit the Russian embassy website.  (Laws can change, always the most updated information is on the Russian embassy website).

We can provide the following:


Russian Visa

Tourist Voucher

The Tourist voucher is also known as a Tourist invitation. This official document is required to apply for a VISA from the Russian embassy.  It allows a single (sometimes double) entry into the Russia, with a maximum stay of 30 days.

  • USA, Canada, and most European countries – 1000 rubles  (Do NOT purchase if you are from a different country – Contact us)

Contact us for pricing of:

  • Business visa invitations.
  • Multi-entry visa invitations.
  • Other visa invitations.
Visa Approval for Russia

Visa Registration

After having the proper VISA and entering Russia, you will need to register your VISA. Registration has to be done within 7 days upon your arrival in Russia. If you are staying in Russia for less than 7 days, you will not need to register.

  • Registering a visa from our invitation – 1450 rubles
  • Registering other visas (not from our invitations) or overdue registration, contact us for pricing.

Common Questions


WHAT IS THE TOURIST VOUCHER?

Almost all foreign citizens need a visa to enter the territory of the Russian Federation. The type of visa depends on your reason for arrival to Russia.

  • Tourist
  • Educational
  • Private
  • Business
  • Work

Visas are issued based on the corresponding voucher. We provide Tourist vouchers for Tourist visas.
Tourist visas are issued to а foreign citizen, entering Russia as tourist, for a period of up to 30 days. This visa can be a single or double entry. However, some countries have different regulations. For example, USA citizens are often given a visa that is valid for 3 years, however they can be on the territory of the Russian federation for 90 days out of 180 days. Please consult the Russian embassy website for updated information.
Visas are issued based on the provided tourist voucher/invitation to Russia (a document consisting of a tourist voucher and confirmation of acceptance). Foreign citizens, who wish to obtain a visa to Russia, shall apply to a Russian Consulate for visa processing.

WHAT IS THE COST OF THE TOURIST VOUCHER?

A Tourist voucher for USA, Canada, and most EU countries costs USD $20.00.

You will receive the official voucher by email, which you can print and use to apply for your visa.

Please contact us for Tourist voucher pricing for citizens of other countries.

Preparation time of the Tourist voucher: 2 – 4 days depending on citizenship.

Unfortunately, there are some Tourist vouchers that we cannot provide for some countries.

WHAT DOCUMENTS DO I NEED TO GET THE VOUCHER FOR VISA?

Copy/scan passport
* In some cases we will need your accommodation reservation scanned by email.
** If you are requesting a voucher other than a Tourist voucher, we may need more documents.

WHY DOES THE VOUCHER COST MORE FOR SOME COUNTRIES?

Pricing for vouchers is based on the costs that we are required to pay as well as the difficulty and time it takes. Russia requires more documentation from some countries in order to receive a visa and therefore the work to obtain the vouchers is more difficult and more expensive.

ARE ALL COUNTRIES ELEGIBLE TO APPLY FOR VISA?

No. Unfortunately, there are some restrictons for certain countries’ citizens to visit Russia. Check on the embassy or consulate websites (linked below) to see if your country has any kind of restriction.

WHAT TYPES OF VISA CAN I APPLY FOR TO VISIT RUSSIA?

The type of visa depends on your reason for arrival to Russia.

  • Tourist
  • Educational
  • Private
  • Business
  • Work

Pricing and preparation time for your Voucher various widely depending on your citizenship and the type of Voucher you are choosing based on the visa you will apply for.
* We cannot guarantee that everyone receives a visa. Decision of granting a visa is at the discretion of the Russian embassy/consulate where you apply.

WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE TO OBTAIN THE VISA?

Please check the website of the Russian consulate or embassy where you are going to apply for your visa.

 

 

CAN I GET THE VISA UPON ARRIVAL ON RUSSIA?

You must receive your visa before arrival to Russia, unless you arrive by cruise ship, which usually allows you 3 days visa free entry into Russia. Check with your cruise tour operator for more information.

Further Questions?


If you have any additional questions, doubts or even comments, don’t hesitate to contact us. We are here to help.




[recaptcha]